LibGuides: Law: Home

Quick Links

Events

Future Ready Students - Library events programme

We have a fantastic program of events this year ranging from Library and study skills classes to author talks, database training sessions, and much more. Join us!

USW Tweets

Tweets by @uswlibrary

Welcome to the Law Subject Guide

Use this guide to learn how to search professional legal databases and develop your legal research skills.

Your success as a law student depends upon reading and referencing a wide range of authoritative legal information.

Emily Allbon's Lawbore: The Law Student's Guide to the Web is a fantastic resource full of hints, tips and links.

Ian Thompson's Europe on the Internet 53 slide pdf provides extensive links to European Information.

UPDATED March 2019:

Brexit: the Legal Implications in Practical Law

BREXIT resources curated by Middle Temple

Researching Applicable Law in Wales – What is Unique in Wales?

Law PORT from IALS (for postgraduate researchers)

Learn for Free Law Courses curated by Inner Temple

Key Databases

Take the Lexis+ UK certification test here.

Find online training materials and the Westlaw UK certification test: here .

Westlaw UK 'Getting Started' guide: here.

HeinOnline Law Journal Library This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Contains more than 2,500 law and law-related periodicals. Subjects covered include criminal justice, political science, technology, human rights, and more. Coverage for all journals is from inception and goes through the most currently published issues allowed based on contracts with publishers.
Lexis+ UK This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
A key legal resource, updated daily, providing access to UK legislation (as amended) and case law and selected internatioanal materials. Provides access to legal encyclopaedias, commentaries and specialist practitioners’ publications, e.g. Halsbury’s Laws of England, Halsbury’s Statute Citator and the Encyclopaedia of Forms and Precedents. Includes several legal journals, e.g. Law Society Gazette and New Law Journal and a searchable archive of UK national and regional newspapers.
Alongside help from the Faculty Librarian, a LexisLibrary Student Associate can help with searching techniques.
Practical Law This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Practical Law is an online legal know how service. It provides rigorous peer reviewed resources, such as practice notes, current awareness and standard documents to help you work smarter and advise with confidence.
Westlaw Edge UK This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
A key legal research database including UK cases from 1220, such as The Law Reports and the English Reports. Fully consolidated laws in force, including Acts from 1267 and Statutory Instruments from 1948, the Legal Journals Index from 1986 and European materials.
What's new? They say:
Updated, modern and user-friendly interface
Enhanced search
Enhanced document display
Personalisation (set your own homepage, favourites, folders, history and annotations
Key date calendars
Enhanced security