Books give an overview of a subject and provide information on core concepts and theories. This makes them a good starting point for your assignments. Core books for your subject will be listed on your module reading list. If you have an online reading list on Blackboard or another learning environment, this will show you the copies of the book available from the library. You can also find books by searching FINDit, the Library search engine.
1. To find a specific book title, enter the book title or author in the FINDit search box and select the Libraries search option.
2. To find books on a subject, enter a keyword into the FINDit search box and select the Libraries search option.
3. Can’t find the book you are looking for? You can request it as an interlibrary loan or Recommend the book to your Librarian
Here are some Shelfmarks to get you started:
| 174.4 | Business Ethics |
| 658.0072 | Business Research Methodology |
| 658.5 | Logistics |
| 658.7 | Supply Chain Management |
| 658.72 | Procurement |
| 658.788 | Distribution Management |
| 808.06665 | Business Writing |
This innovative volume provides an authoritative and timely guide to the overarching issues that are ubiquitous throughout the supply chain. In particular, it addresses emerging issues that are applicable across supply chains - such as data science, financial flows, human capital, internettechnologies, risk management, cyber security, and supply networks.
Answering the strong call for theory application and development in purchasing and supply management (PSM) and supply chain literature, this Handbook is an essential reference that provides extensive guidance on which theories to apply, how to apply them, and when to build theory.
Fully grasp the core principles of logistics, distribution management and the supply chain, in addition to emerging trends and the latest technologies, with this definitive guide that offers clear and straightforward explanations. Integrating both strategic and tactical insights, this textbook is underpinned throughout by real-world data and worked examples that bring the concepts to life.
When reading for study purposes there are some useful reading strategies that can help you to understand and retain information and actively engage with the text. The reading you do at University is very different to reading a novel for pleasure, use these strategies to improve your learning and your grades.
Let's work together to make our collection blossom
Fill out the online form or email your librarian.
Sustainable Logisitics and Supply Chain Management: Principles and Practices for Sustainable Operations Management by
Based on extensive research, this book covers the whole scope of sustainable logistics. The case studies, with particular attention for use in a teaching context, relate the theoretical concepts to practice and what is happening 'on the ground'.
Handbook on the Sustainable Supply Chain by
Supply chain management has long been a feature of industry and commerce but, with increasing demands from consumers, producers are spending more time and money investing in ways to make supply chains more sustainable. This exemplary Handbook provides readers with a comprehensive overview of current research on sustainable supply chain management. Multi-disciplinary in scope, the Handbook includes contributions from over 70 expert authors from a variety of areas including management, engineering, accounting, policy studies, innovation, and marketing. Chapters analyze the three core areas of sustainable supply chain management: environmental, economic, and social. The Handbook explores broad themes such as globalization and general organization strategies as well as examining more specific topics including particular industries, social and regulatory dimensions, and technological advances. Scholars and advanced business and management students will greatly benefit from the depth of analysis in this Handbook as well as the suggestions for directions for future research and practice. Written in an accessible style, it is also ideal for practitioners and government agencies seeking solutions to practical issues regarding sustainable supply chain management.
Supply chain management : strategy, planning, and operation by 
New supply chain models : disruptive supply chain strategies for 2030 (Systematic literature reviews) by 
Procurement Principles and Management in the Digital Age by 
Logistics management and strategy: competing through the supply chain by 
Strategic Operations Management by
In the past, where organisations tended to be more hierarchical than today, the words, "strategy" and "operations" were almost mutually exclusive. In today's highly competitive environment, though, strategic operations capabilities must be in place for organisations to provide goods and services that meet and exceed customer requirements. Key issues such as cost, speed, quality, flexibility and constant innovation are all part of strategic operations.
Operations management - international student edition : managing global supply chains by 
Principles of operations management : sustainability and supply chain management by 
This guide is an introduction to the Literature Review process - including its purpose and strategies, guidelines, and resources to get you started.
Mae'r dudalen hon hefyd ar gael yn Gymraeg
SAGE Research Methods is the ultimate methods library with more than 1000 books, reference works, journal articles, and instructional videos by world-leading academics from across the social sciences, including the largest collection of qualitative methods books available online from any scholarly publisher.
