The easiest way to find articles is by using an appropriate database. You can search by subject/keyword, author, title, etc., for details of where articles and papers can be found. Benefits include the ability to search a number of years together; more summaries and abstracts, and often there is direct access to the full-text.
These are some of the most important databases for your subject:
This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowFull Text links where available. Contains information from the leisure, recreation, sport, hospitality, tourism and culture sectors, including academic research, industry reports, books, conferences and news. Access to over 140,000 abstracts (including over 4000 full text documents), news and review articles, and over 2000 book chapters.
This link opens in a new windowDrawn up by the Events Industry Forum in consultation with the UK events industry, including representatives from regional and national Government. The guide aims to help those who organise music or similar events, so that the events can run safely.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowThe world's leading source for scientific, technical, and medical research offering journal articles and book chapters from nearly 2,500 journals and more than 30,000 books.
To see all the business databases you have access to, take a look at our A-Z database list.
Journals (also known as periodicals or serials) are published on a regular basis (for example, weekly or monthly). Each journal issue contains a number of articles written by different authors. Journals differ in quality and reputation: peer reviewed journals are regarded as being of higher quality. Here are some examples of journals that are available to you to browse online:
Search the archives of UK national and local newspapers:
BoB is Learning on Screen’s on demand TV and radio service for education that lets you record and view TV and radio online from over 65 free-to-air channels including an archive of over 2 million programmes. View on campus or at home (UK only).
BoB Curated Playlists
This is a growing collection of curated playlists hosted by Learning on Screen and curated by academics on a diverse range of disciplines, subject areas or modules.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowBusiness, Management and Trade - scholarly and trade journal articles, dissertations, market reports, industry reports, business cases and global and trade news.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new window
Log in to Mintel Oxygen Academic may be required - please see link above.
Google Scholar is a great way of searching for information and is a useful supplement to database searches.