Journals are publications that are published on a regular and ongoing basis, for example, weekly, monthly, quarterly or annually. They contain a selection of articles in a subject area by different authors. These articles are known as journal articles. Academic journal articles are written by researchers and their articles are reviewed by other experts in the same subject area, in a process called peer-review. Peer-reviewed journal articles are considered to be the best quality journal articles available. Journal articles are the best place to find the most recent research on a topic.
Core
Aggregates open access research outputs from repositories and journals worldwide and make them available to the public. In this way CORE facilitates free unrestricted access to research for all.
Base
BASE provides more than 90 million documents from more than 4,000 sources. You can access the full texts of about 60% of the indexed documents for free (Open Access). BASE is operated by Bielefeld University Library.
What is Google Scholar?
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. In Scholar you can search across many disciplines and sources, including journal articles, theses, books and abstracts, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites.
How is it different from Google?
Google has a broader scope than Google Scholar and looks for resources regardless of where they come from and who they are written by. Instead of searching the entire web, Google Scholar just searches for scholarly literature. This means you will get far more relevant, authoritative and up to date results.
Can I access full text articles?
Yes, but not always. Some articles are freely available, plus you can also set up Google Scholar to access the University’s journal subscriptions.
To do this click on Settings then Library Links. Type USW into the search box and select FINDit@University of South Wales – Viewonline@USW.Tick the boxes next to the results and save. You will now be able to access our subscriptions via Google Scholar.
Do I still need to use FINDit?
Google Scholar is a good starting point for your research, but please be aware that it doesn’t index everything. It is important to use FINDit as well to search our subscription databases and journals for relevant journal articles.
For more information have a look at our Guide to FINDit or contact your Faculty Librarian.
Search the archives of UK national and local newspapers:
ACM Digital Library The Digital Library is the full-text repository of papers published by the Association for Computing Machinery and by other publishers that have co-publishing or co-marketing agreements with ACM.
Business Source Complete (Previously Business Source Premier) is the largest English language business database although US based. It contains full-text information such as country economic reports from the EIU and detailed company profiles for the world's 10,000 largest companies.
Computer Source provides researchers with the latest information and current trends in high technology. It offers full text for nearly 300 publications, covering topics such as computer science, programming, artificial intelligence, cybernetics, information systems, robotics and software. In addition, it offers indexing and abstracts for nearly 450 publications.
Compendex Backfile is a bibliographic database of engineering research hosted by 'Engineering Village' containing over 10 million references and abstracts from over 5600 scholarly journals, trade magazines, conference proceedings and technical reports.
Engineer It specifically designed for engineering industry professionals who need immediate access to engineering components, materials, equipment & services from over 9,500 manufacturers & suppliers in the UK.
IEEE Xplore is published by the Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers (USA) Principally covers electronic and electrical engineering and computer science. It contains over 2 million full text items.
SAE Mobilus (formerly know as SAE Digital Library) for mobility engineering resources. SAE Mobilus provides access to more than 200,000 industry-leading technical papers, standards, reports, books and magazines and other content.
ScienceDirect contains over 25% of the world's science, technology and medicine full text and bibliographic information.
zbMATH The zbMATH database contains about 4 million bibliographic entries with reviews or abstracts currently drawn from about 3,000 journals and serials, and 180,000 books.
